Important dates

Application: 8th March 2010
Notification: 15th March 2010
Grant Support Submission: 22th March 2010
Grant Notice: 29th March 2010
School: 3rd to 7th May 2010

Program

The program of the school will include the following courses:
Introduction:
  • Introduction to CP
  • Constraint propagation and Consistency Techniques
  • Search
  • Modeling
  • Constraint-based Local Search
All the introduction courses will be illustrated with the Comet programming language. Practicals will also be organized.
Perspectives:
  • Global constraints
  • Advanced consistency and search techniques
  • Symmetry breaking
  • Modeling with constraints and Applications of CP
  • Soft constraints
  • Hybrid solvers (CP and MIP, Local Search, Ant Colony Optimization)
  • Constraints on Continuous domains

The list of speakers includes Pascal Van Hentenryck, Laurent Michel, Pierre Flener, Christophe Lecoutre, Gilles Pesant, Thomas Schiex, Jean-Charles Régin, Yves Deville, Christine Solnon.

Detailed program

Monday 3 May:
Morning
8:30-10:00Introduction to CP[P. Van Hentenryck]
10:00-10:30Break
10:30-11:30Introduction to Comet[P. Van Hentenryck]
11:30-12:30Practicals 1: Introduction to Comet
Afternoon
14:00-15:30Propagation[Y. Deville]
15:30-16:00Break
16:00-17:00Propagation in Comet[P. Van Hentenryck]
17:00-18:00Practicals 2: Propagation
Tuesday 4 May:
Morning
8:30-10:00Search[Y. Deville]
10:00-10:30Break
10:30-11:30Search in Comet[P. Van Hentenryck]
11:30-12:30Practicals 3: Search
Afternoon
14:00-15:00Global Constraints (1)[JC Régin]
15:00-16:00Soft constraints (1)[Th. Schiex]
16:00-16:30Break
16:30-18:00Advanced consistency techniques[C. Lecoutre]
Wednesday 5 May:
Morning
8:30-10:00Modeling[L. Michel]
10:00-10:30Break
10:30-11:30Practicals 4: Modeling
11:30-12:30Global Constraints (2)[JC Régin]
Afternoon
14:00-15:30Advanced search techniques[C. Lecoutre]
15:30-16:00Break
16:00-17:00Soft constraints (2)[Th. Schiex]
17:00-18:00Symmetry (1)[P. Flener]
Evening
19:30Banquet
Thursday 6 May:
Morning
8:30-10:00Introduction to CBLS[L. Michel]
10:00-10:30Break
10:30-11:30CBLS[L. Michel]
11:30-12:30Practicals 5: CBLS
Afternoon
14:00-15:00Symmetry (2)[P. Flener]
15:00-16:00Case study[P. Flener]
16:00-16:30Break
16:30-18:00CP and MIP[G. Pesant]
Friday 7 May:
Morning
8:30-9:30Global Constraints (3)[JC Régin]
9:30-10:45CP and LNS[G. Pesant]
10:45-11:15Break
11:15-12:30CP and ACO[C. Solnon]




back to top